Robot Tank Car Starter Kit Lesson 1: Install tank car chassis and hardware

Byamber

Robot Tank Car Starter Kit Lesson 1: Install tank car chassis and hardware

Welcome to the first lesson of Arduino robot tank car!

Objective:

In this lesson, we will install the most important framework in the tank car and program the car to do some simple movements. If you have passed the test movement of this lesson, it means Arduino, voltage meter,motor control module, motors, batteries,chassis and wire connections between these parts are all functioning well.

As your experiments in future lessons are all based on frame work of Lesson One, it is very important to test the installation and sample code in this Lesson properly.

Parts and Devices:

Device Name
picture
qty
Screw Number
Tank car chassis
tank car accessaries
1
screws and nuts, washers
Arduino Uno board
LACC200600

1
 screws and nuts
Esp8266 wifi board LACC200600-01

1
 screws and nuts
L298N MOTOR driver module
1
M3 x 10 screws and nuts, washers
Box for 18650 3.7V battery+
1 M3 x 10 screws and nuts
DC power connector

1
voltage meter
1
M3 x 10 screws and nuts, washers
Jumper wires(male-male,male-female)
some

I.Installation

Step1: Assemble the carrying wheels
Main components:
10x wheels
10x bearing
10x M6*40 hex screws
10x M6 nuts
10x circle shaft

Step2: Assemble the driving wheel
Main components:
4x wheel pieces
6x copper pillar
2x Al-alloy coupling
2x M4*10 hex screws
12x M3*8 hex screws
2x jackscrews

step 3: Install motor
Main components:
2x side plates (include left side plate and right side plate)
2x motors
4x M3*6 screws (phillips head)
Recommendation: When you fix the motor with phillips head screw, please do not use too long screw to avoid getting stuck.

Step4: Install the main plate
Main components:
5x plates (include No.1-No.5 plates as following picture)
4x M4*10 inner hexagon screws
16x M3*8 inner hexagon screws

Recommendation: Fix the No.1 base plate with 4 pieces M4*10 screws for the first time, then fix the other No.2-No.5 plates in turn as the following pictures.

Step5: Install all wheels on car

Note:
1)Please align the two location holes in the wheel pieces.
2)Install the jackscrews into the al-alloy coupling, then insert the al-alloy coupling into the big hole of driving wheel, fix the al-alloy coupling with M4 screw.
3)Please tighten the jackscrews with hex wrenches to connect the driving wheels to the motor.
4) To make the tracks install more easily, we recommend not to tighten the No.5 carrying wheel.

II. Adjust the sensitivity of tracking sensor and Install the tracking sensor.

Connect ESP8266 wifi board to tracking sensor as the following graph. Put the ESP8266 wifi board on UNO R3 board and connect Arduino UNO to PC with USB cable.Then adjust the potentiometer on the tracking sensor with cross screwdriver until you get the best sensitivity status: the signal indicate LED light will turn on when sensor is above white ground, and the signal LED will turn off when the sensor is above black track.

III.Install electronic board on tank car chassis.

1)Install Arduino UNO,ESP8266 expansion board,L298N board,Voltage meter IR receiver and Buzzer Module on upper acrylic chassis with screw M3 x 10.

2)Install acrylic chassis on metal tank car; Connect  L298N K1 (or K2) and K3 (or K4) sockets to 2 motors as per the following graph:

L298N-2 Motor

3) Connect the 2 LED light to ESP8266 wifi board as per the following graph:

LED-ESP8266 Board

4)Install the 2 tracking sensor on tank car chassis and connect the right and left tracking sensor as the following graph:

5)Connect upper chassis to tank car chassis with four copper pillar screw supporters.Install Battery Box on back  chassis with screw M3 x 10, and Connect the Uno board, battery box, Voltage Meter and L298N according below connection diagram:

Battery box

6)Connect Voltage Meter to L298N as below connection diagram.

Voltage Meter

7)Connect buzzer sensor, IR receiver,Ultrasonic Sensor and SG90 servo motor to L298N as below connection diagram.

IR Receiver-ESP8266

UltrasonicSensor-ESP8266

Servo Motor-L298N

8)Connect D5,D6,D8,D9,D10,D12 Pins to L298N module 6 control pins as per following graph (these pins are defined in sample code configuration.h file)

L298N-ESP8266

Now hardware installation is almost down. Before we install 18650 batteries into the box, we need burn the sample code into Arduino First.

Software Installation:

Step 1: Install latest Arduino IDE (If you have Arduino IDE version after 1.1.16, please skip this step)Download Arduino IDe from https://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software?setlang=en , then install the software.

Step 2: Download Lesson One sample code from http://www.kookye.com/download/car/tank_robot_lesson1.zip , unzip the download zip file smartcar-lesson1.zip, you will see a folder called smartcar-lesson1 .

Step 3: Connect Arduino UNO to PC with USB cable, Open Arduino IDE -> click file -> click Open -> choose code “tank_robot_lesson1.ino” in tank_robot_lesson1  folder, load the code into arduino.

Step 4: Choose corresponding board/port for your project,upload the sketch to the board.

Final Testing :

Connect Arduino from PC, put 2 fully-charged 18650 battery into battery pox(check the box instruction and make sure polar direction is correct). Open the power switch in the box and open arduino IDE, set the buat rate as 9600. You will find the information as follows:

welcome to use kookye tank robot car…
send :line follow sensor
send :turn on LED
send :turn off LED
send : test servo
send : test HC-SR04
send : test buzzer
send : test robot go ahead
send : test robot go back
send : test robot stop

When you put the car on the ground and send “line follow sensor”, the signal indicate LED light will turn on when sensor is above white ground, and the signal LED will turn off when the sensor is above black track.

When you send “turn on LED”, the LED light on car should turn on. “turn off LED”, the LED light should turn off.

When you  send servo, the SG90 servo motor should move.

When you send buzzer, the buzzer should beep.

When you send go ahead, it should go forward;send go back,it should go backward;send stop,it should stop.

If the car does not move as per above mentioned result, you should check your wire connection, battery voltage(must over 7.2v).

About the Author

amber administrator

You must be logged in to post a comment